Questions? Call us: +1 760-918-6722

Pin Pitch

With regard to the version with pins. The pin spacing of 1.27mm presents a problem. Allowing for a somewhat large hole than the pin and then the ring/pad, the pad to pad spacing is very narrow @ around 0.025". This is too close to support wave soldering. Or is there some custom pad arrangement that permits wave soldering?

Replies

dtechsupport's picture
dtechsupport
June 23, 2009

LCD's in general cannot be wave soldered as the temperature is too extreme. The LCD pins should therefore be hand soldered. If this is not desired we offer the the 64128M with an FPC in place of the pins.
Note, Mouser carries both the pin and FPC based version of the module for protoype builds. Please let me know if you have any additional questions.

Guest's picture
Guest
June 23, 2009

I have been told that in general the pins can reliably survive wave solder. The duration of the wave is shorter than the duration required for hand soldering. Although, all pins are hit at once with wave solder, thus there is a greater conduit to heat the LCD itself.
Are you saying that you know first hand that yields would be reduced?

dtechsupport's picture
dtechsupport
June 23, 2009

Please refer to the storage and operating temperature on any of the standard modules. The wave solder temperature would permantly damage the module. Note, this is not related to the pins, but the LCD fluid and polarizer specifically.